Stellar Astrophysics

summer term 2020
Lecturer: Ralf Klessen, Stefan Jordan
Link to LSF
32 participants

 

Lecturers:

Ralf Klessen

ZAH/ITA, Albert-Ueberle-Str. 2, 69120 Heidelberg

Stefan Jordan

ZAH/ARI, Mönchhofstr. 12-14, 69120 Heidelberg

 

Registration: Please register for the lecture, tutorial group, and chat.

 

Location:

Lecture and tutorials will be held online using zoom. Registered participants receive the access information to the lecture and the tutorial by e-mail. If you have problems send an e-mail to klessen@uni-heidelberg.de and jordan@ari.uni-heidelberg.de .

 

 

Lecture: Thursdays, 14:15-16:00

Tutorial Group 1: Thursdays, 17:00-18:00

Totorial Group 2: Thursdays, 16:00-17:00

 

Please send your tutorial solutions of the first part of the lecture to klessen@uni-heidelberg.de until Wednesday evening. In the second part to jordan@ari.uni-heidelberg.de

 

 

Lecture content:

Stellar structure and evolution / stellar atmospheres / Sun

 

Preliminary Schedule:

23.4.20: Introduction (Ralf Klessen)
30.4.20: Stellar structure 1 (Ralf Klessen)
07.5.20: Stellar structure 2 (Ralf Klessen) 
14.5.20: Stellar structure 3 (Ralf Klessen)
21.5.20 Himmelfahrt
28.5.20: Energy transport (Ralf Klessen)
04.6.20: Energy production (Ralf Klessen)
11.6.20: Fronleichnam
18.6.20: Main sequence (Stefan Jordan)
25.6.20: Stellar evolution to the AGB (Stefan Jordan)
02.7.20: Late stages of stellar evolution  (Stefan Jordan)
09.7.20: Stellar pulsations, rotation, magnetic fields  (Stefan Jordan)
16.7.20: Stellar atmospheres stellar spectra  (Stefan Jordan)
23.7.20: Stellar spectra  (Stefan Jordan)
30.7.20: 10:30-11:30 written exam, afterwards short information about the correct solutions, Philosophenweg 12, distribution to rooms still TBD
 
 
 
Seminar
 
The papers for the seminar can be found under https://ui.adsabs.harvard.edu/public-libraries/zHHZRk7QQsibfg1IVQu3hQ
 
Please choose three topics with first, second, and third priority and send your choice to jordan@ari.uni-heidelberg.de with CC to klessen@@uni-heidelberg.de.
 
Note that some papers are dealing with the same topic, e.g. "A gap in the lower main sequence ..." and "A closer look at the transition ...". 
 
There are several suggestions for Review papers dealing with a larger field in astronomy. In these cases please limit yourself to what you find most interesting.
 
As soon as we know how many of you will participate in the seminar we will discuss whether we need two or three days and how long the talkls should be. 
 
The Seminar will likely take place in the first week of August. The details will be discussed in the lecture and in the tutorials.
 
Schedule of the seminar talks (not yet finalized)
Link: The same as for the tutorials
 
Monday, August 3, 2020
 
09:15-09:45: Andrej Herrmann: Formation of the first stars
09:45-10:15: Philipp Nguyen: Toward Understanding Massive Star Formation
10:15-10:45: Frederike Marx: Accretion onto Pre-Main-Sequence stars
 
11:00-11:30: Duresa Temaj: The Birth Environment of the Solar System
11:30-12:00: Erik Meister: Star Formation & Stellar Evolution: Future Surveys & Instrumentation
12:00-12:30: Teresa Braun: The Ages of Stars
 
13:30-14:00: Thomas Winterhalder: Physical constraints for the Evolution of life on exoplanets
14:00-14:30: Patrick Staudt: Atmospheres of Brown Dwarfs
14:30:15:00: Max Bechthold: The Properties of the Solar Corona and Its Connection to the Solar Wind
15:00-15:30: Leana Kaus: Helio-/Asteroseismology
 
Tuesday, August 4, 2020
 
09:15-09:45: Annika Oetjens: Giant Star Seismology
09:45-10:15: Dominik Ostertag: Angular Momentum Transport in Stellar Interiors 
10:15-10:45: David Graham: The Rotation Rates of Massive Stars: The Role of Binary Interaction through Tides, Mass Transfer, and Mergers
 
11:00:11:30: Nico Lorenz: Revealing the Complex Dynamics of the Atmospheres of Red Supergiants with the Very Large Telescope Interferometer
11:30-12:00: Mona Piotter: Physical Processes in Magnetically Driven Flares on the Sun, Stars, and Young Stellar Objects
12:00-12:30: Paul Mercatoris: RR Lyrae stars as standard candles in the Gaia Data Release 2 Era
 
13:30-14:00: Simon Warnach: The period-luminosity relation of red supergiants with Gaia DR2 
14:00-14:30: Elias Hühn: Rotating massive stars: From first stars to gamma ray bursts
14:30-15:00: Katharina Meyer: The white dwarf initial-final mass relation for progenitor stars...
15:00-15:30: Jana Seiler:  Pulsating white dwarfs: new insights
 
 
Wednesday, August 5, 2020
 
09:15-09:45: Maroussia Leidner: The Most Luminuous Supernovae 
09:45-10:15: Lukas Stock: Masses, Radii, and the Equation of State of Neutron Stars
10:15-10:45: Jonathan Klos: Magnetars
 
11:00-11:30: Christian Zimmermann: Gaia Data Release 2. Observational Hertzsprung-Russell diagrams 
11:30-12:00: Martin Kärcher:  Origin of the heavy elements in binary neutron-star mergers from a gravitational-wave event
12:00-12:30: Sophia Stuber: Ultraluminous X-ray sources
12:30:13:00: Akash Vani: High-Mass X-ray Binaries in the Milky Way: A closer look with INTEGRAL
 
 

Exercise sheets

Practice groups

  • Group Tutorial 1 (Klessen, Jordan)
    16 participants
    Online, Thu 16:00 - 17:00
  • Group Tutorial 2 (Klessen, Jordan)
    16 participants
    Online, Thu 17:00 - 18:00
 
up
Stellar Astrophysics
summer term 2020
Jordan, Klessen
Link zum LSF
32 participants
calendar